Return to the Arnside homepage
Property for sale in Arnside
Local businesses in Arnside
Arnside holiday accommodation
Local attractions and places to see in and around Arnside
Some history from Arnside
Walks in and around Arnside
The Cross Bay Walk
Pictures of Arnside past and present
Arnside - a designated Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty
Any comments please contact us
Useful links
Useful info

CHURCH HILL, ARNSIDE, LA5 0DF
Tel 01524 762828
Email arnsideei@tiscali.co.uk
Click here to view our leaflet

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
Chairman Ken Hargreaves, Tel 762238
Vice Chairman Bernard Higgins, Tel 761000
Secretary Joe Smith, Tel 762522
Treasurer Stewart Platts, Tel 761238

COMMITTEE
David Bannister, Doreen Brockbank,
Dianne Clubb, Hazel Derrick,
Norman Hambley, Betty Hambley,
Julian Inman, Terry Keefe,
Margaret Matheson,
Pam Thompson

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT
Susan Gibson

CARETAKER
Selina Horncastle 762704

SOLICITORS
Gedye & Sons, Grange-over-Sands
AUDITORS
Scott & Wilkinson, Lancaster

Activities

Bridge
Monday 1.45
Tuesday 7.00
Friday 7.00
Tony Liddle 015395 64804

Snooker
Mon-Fri. 10.00am-10.00pm
Sat. 10.00am-6.00pm
Phil Spring 761847

English Country Dancing
Alternate Wednesdays
2.00 - 4.00
Jill Smith 762522

Aerobics
Monday 6:30 - 7:30
Sally Davies 01539 732908

Arnside Players
Thursday 7:30
Sophie Woodburn 761157

Young Players
Thursday 7:00 - 8:30
Sophie Woodburn 761157

Toddlers Group
Monday 9:30 - 11:30
Catherine Crossman 762426

Playgroup
Tues-Fri 9:30 - 11:30
Caterine Crossman 762426

Arnies After School Club
3:15 - 6:00 weekdays
Termtime only
Sue Shaw c/o EI 762828

French Conversation
2nd & 4th Mondays
6:00 - 7:15
Sheila Keefe 762846

HIGHLIGHTS
Theatre & Films
Sue Hayward 762254

Pilates & Salsa
Thursday 9:30 - 11:30
Sam Horton 015395 61966

Flower Arranging
Thursday 10:00 - 12:00
Kath Crompton 761725

Chess Club
Thursday 7:00
David Franklin 015395 62494

Junior Chess
Thursday 6:00 - 7:00
David Franklin 015395 62494

Badminton
Monday 7:30 - 10:00
Peter Jones 761314

Badminton
Monday 5:00 - 6:00
Peter Jones 761314

Table Tennis
Tuesdays 8.00 - 10.00 pm
Fridays 2:00 - 4:00 pm
David Bannister 762722

Junior Table Tennis
Wednesday 6.00 - 8:00 pm
John Griggs 762460

Scrabble
Wednesday 7:00 - 9:00
Betty Hambley 762636

Discussion Group (Oct-Mar.)
1st Monday 7.30
David Robinson 762420

Literary Discussion Group
Writers & Thinkers
3rd & 4th Mondays 7:30 - 9:00
Terry Keefe 762846

Embroidery
Wednesday 1.45 - 3:45
Jean Halliwell 761902

Youth Group
Friday 6:00 - 9:30
Sharon Clegg 761039

LAMATA
Children's/Adults' Dance Classes
Tuesday 4:00 - 7:00
Thursday 4:00 - 6:00
Sunday 5:00 - 8:00
Yvonne Bousfield
07717 004997

Room Hire
Contact Susan Gibson.
Office open 10-12 Monday, Tuesday and Thursday.

Charges
Session Per Hour
Joyce Nicholson Hall 30 6
Kent Room Studio 12 4.50
Westmorland Suite 40 N/A
Cumberland Committee Room 12 4.50

Whole buildings for weddings etc. 120 per day plus 50 returnable deposit on party bookings. Contact Treasurer.

China, glasses and cutlery are available.

UK SEO by bf internet